Smoke advisory extended through September 28

Wildfires in California continue to burn with little control

Mitch Kelly
September 24, 2020 - 2:00 pm
Las Vegas with an Air Quality Advisory

Clark County Nevada

Categories: 

LAS VEGAS, NV (KXNT) - The Clark County Department of Environment and Sustainability (DES) extended its smoke advisory through September 28 due to regional wildfire smoke persisting in the southwestern U.S., including southern Nevada. The smoke affects visibility and higher particulate levels at the surface.

DES Division of Air Quality officials say smoke is made of small dust particles and other pollutants that can aggravate respiratory diseases. Airborne dust is a form of inhalable air pollution called particulate matter or PM, which aggravates respiratory diseases.

 Smoke is made of small particles and other pollutants that can aggravate respiratory diseases and contribute to ground-level ozone formation. Exposure to ozone can induce coughing, wheezing and shortness of breath even in healthy people. A seasonal ozone advisory is currently in effect.

 According to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, people who may be most sensitive to elevated levels of particulate matter includes individuals with respiratory problems, cardiac disease, young children or senior citizens. Under windy conditions people with heart or lung disease, older adults, and children may feel better staying indoors as much as possible because they could be at greater risk from particulates, especially when they are physically active, according to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Consult your physician if you have a medical condition that makes you sensitive to air quality conditions.

            TIPS TO LIMIT EXPOSURE TO SMOKE AND DUST INCLUDE:

      · Stay indoors when you smell or see smoke.

      · Limit outdoor exertion on windy days when dust is in the air. Exercise, for example, makes you breathe heavier and increases the amount of particulates you are likely to inhale.

      · Keep windows and doors closed.

      · Run your air conditioner inside your house and car to filter out particulates.

      · Consider changing your indoor air filters if they are dirty.

      · To keep dust down, drive slowly on unpaved roads.

      · Don’t take short cuts across vacant lots.

      · Ride off-road vehicles in approved areas outside the urban Las Vegas Valley.

      · Call Air Quality’s dust complaint hotline at 702-385-DUST (3878) to report excessive amounts of blowing dust from construction sites, vacant lots or facilities.